Privacy notice

Privacy notice

The person responsible in terms of privacy protection laws, in particular the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

Samuel Reichert (for contact details see imprint)

Your data protection rights

You can exercise the following rights, via the contact details of our data protection officer, at any time:

  • Information about your stored data and their use (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Correction of incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your stored data (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Limitation of data processing, except when we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR),
  • Objection to the processing of your data with us (Article 21 GDPR) and
  • Data transferability, provided that you have consented to processing of your data or have entered a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with future effect.

You can contact a regulatory authority with a complaint at any time, e.g. the responsible surveillance authority of the federal state of your domicile or the responsible authority assigned to us.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with address can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Contact form

Manner and purpose of data processing:

The data you enter will be stored for the purpose of individual communication with you. This requires a valid e-mail address and your name. This serves to assign your incoming request as well as the subsequent response. The specification of further data is optional.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place on the basis of a legitimate interest (Article 6 (1) (f) DSGVO).

The purpose of providing you with a contact form is to give you an easy way to get in touch with us. Your information will be stored for the purpose of processing the request and for possible follow-up questions.

If you contact us to request an offer, the processing of the data entered in the contact form serves for the implementation of pre-contractual measures (Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR).

Recipient:

The recipient of your data may be a processor.

Storage time:

Data will be deleted no later than 6 months after processing the request.

If a contractual relationship is entered, we are subject to the statutory retention periods according to HGB and will delete your data after the appropriate deadlines expire.

Provision stipulated or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. However, we can only process your request if you provide us with your name, your e-mail address and the reason for the request

Usage of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

Manner and purpose of data processing:

To make our content accurate and graphically pleasing across browsers, we use “Google Web Fonts” from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, shorthand “Google” hereafter) to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:

The legal basis, for the integration of Google Webfonts and the associated data transfer to Google, is your consent (Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

Recipient:

The request of script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the operator of the library. Theoretically it is possible that the operator collects Google data in such an instance, however it is currently unclear whether this occurs and, if so, for what purposes.

Length of storage:

We do not collect personal information through the inclusion of Google Webfonts.

For more information about Google Web Fonts, visit https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and Google’s Privacy Policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Third-party country transfer:

Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield http://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Data provision mandated or required:

Provision of the aforementioned personal data is neither legally nor contractually required. Without the IP address, however, the service and functionality of our website is not guaranteed. Additionally, individual services may become unavailable or limited. For this reason, an objection is not possible. 

Withdrawal of consent:

Display of webcontents regularly requires JavaScript. You may thus object to data processing by disabling the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Usage of Google Maps

Manner and purpose of data processing:

This website uses Google Maps. Google Maps is operated by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereafter “Google”). This allows us to show you interactive maps directly on the website, allowing you to conveniently use the map feature.

Additional information about Google’s data processing can be found in the Google Privacy Notice. This is also the place to change your personal privacy settings in the privacy center.

For detailed instructions on how to manage your own data related to Google products, click here.

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Maps and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Article 6 (1) a DSGVO).

Recipient:

By visiting the website, Google receives information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. This is done regardless of whether Google provides an account that you are logged in to, or if there is no user account. If you are logged in to Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account.

If you do not wish to be assigned to Google via your profile, you must log out of Google before activating the button. Google stores your data as usage profiles and uses them for advertising purposes, market research and / or tailored website presentation. Such an evaluation is carried out in particular (even for users who are not logged in) to provide appropriate advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right to object to the formation of these user profiles, but you must direct this objection at Google.

Length of storage:

We do not collect personal information through the inclusion of Google Maps.

Third-party country transfer:

Google processes your data in the US and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield http://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Withdrawal of consent:

If you do not want Google to collect, process or use information about you through our website, you can disable JavaScript in your browser settings. In that case, you can only partially use our website or not at all.

Provision mandated or required:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, solely on the basis of your consent. Prevention of access to this data may result in functional restrictions on the website.

SSL encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) via HTTPS.

Data processing entities utilized

The following organizations, companies or persons were commissioned by the operator of this website to process data:

webgo GmbH, Wandsbeker Zollstr. 95, 22041 Hamburg

Change of our privacy policy

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy to remain compliant with current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the privacy policy, e.g. when introducing new services. In that case, the new privacy policy will apply to your subsequent visit.

Questions for our data protection officer

If you have questions about privacy, please email us or contact the person responsible for privacy in our organization:

Samuel Reichert (for contact details see imprint)